Student Awards

 


Dance students at Emory are eligible for several awards, ranging from scholarships for summer study to awards celebrating their achievements in dance. Please see below for information on:

Sally A. Radell Friends of Dance Summer Scholarship Award

The Sally A. Radell Friends of Dance Summer Scholarship Program was established in 1996 to make summer dance study more accessible to Emory students. It enables a student to study either in the United States or abroad with notable practicing artists, dance programs, and dance companies of his or her choice.

In 2008 the scholarship was named the Sally A. Radell Friends of Dance Scholarship in honor of Sally Radell, the founding director of the Emory Dance Program, who also established the Friends of Dance organization during her tenure as the program director.

Dance and Religion & Anthropology major Natalie Eggert, '15, was one recipient of the 2013 Friends of Dance Scholarship for summer study.

Past Recipients:

2017: Lauren Lym - Staibdance Summer Intensive in Italy; Catherine Messina - Bates Dance Festival

2016: Alice Halter - American Dance Festival at Duke University; Julianna Joss - Bates Dance Festival; Eliza Krakower - Broadway Dance Center; Jacob Robbins, Virginia Spinks, and Will Warren - Staibdance Summer Intensive in Italy

2015: Jessica Bertram and Liljuan Gonzalez - American Dance Festival at Duke University; Clara Guyton - San Francisco Conservatory of Dance; Catherine Messina - Staibdance Summer Intensive in Italy

2014: Sarah Freeman and Loris Takori - Staibdance Summer Intensive in Italy

2013: Natalie Eggert and James LaRussa- Staibdance Summer Intensive in Italy, Emily Hammond - Bates Dance Festival

2012: Emily Hammond - American Dance Festival at Duke University, Julio Medina - Bates Dance Festival, Kimberly Phillips - Staibdance Summer Intensive in Italy

2011: Hannah Frankel - Staibdance Summer in Intensive in Italy; Julio Medina and Kala Seidenberg - American Dance Festival at Duke University

2010: Nicole Blumenkehl and Alexandra Ross - Bates Dance Festival; Kala Seidenberg - Boston Conservatory; Alyssa Bruehlman, Kaitlyn Pados, and Lindsay Reich - American Dance Festival at Duke University

2009: Kirsten Cooper and Kaitlyn Pados - Bates Dance Festival; Tiffany Greenwood, Ellen Lyle, and Caitlin Yuhas - American Dance Festival at Duke University

2008: Alyssa Bruehlman, Jillian Edelstein, Helaina Klein - American Dance Festival at Duke University

2007: Irfana Jetha and Ellen Lyle - American Dance Festival at Duke University

2006: Sharon Sibley and Mitchell N. Sweeney - American Dance Festival at Duke University

2005: Pooja Lodhia - National Dance Critics Conference, Cara Lynch - Bates College Dance Festival, Mitchell N. Sweeney - American Dance Festival at Duke University

2004: Keisha Calderon - Bates College Dance Festival; Ashley Miller - Summer Stages Dance at Concord Academy and Boston Conservatory; Lillian Ransijn - American Dance Festival at Duke University

2003: Rosanne Benavente - American Dance Festival at Duke University; Haley Byrd - The Naropa Institute in Boulder, CO; Wesley Lim - Peridance Center, NY; Justin Ringgold - Polytechnic University; Maecy Spirito - Dance Space Center, NY; Nina Stratt and Kathleen Wessel - American Dance Festival at Duke University

2002: Erin Miles - Varone Workshop at University of Maryland; Douachee Kue - Off Jazz in France; Kathleen Wessel - American Dance Festival at Duke University; Lauren Gordon – Millenium Dance Complex, Los Angeles

2001: Amy Gish - Risa Steinber Workshop NY; Anita Kim - Atlanta Ballet; Rhyan Linthicum - Southern Ballet Theater

2000: Katherine Dunn - White Mountain Summer Dance Festival

1999: Crystal Davis - American Dance Festival; Julia Townsend - Tisch School of the Arts, New York University

1998: Rachel Stephens - Colorado Dance Festival

1997: Courtney King - Colorado Dance Festival

1996: Jennifer Gorevitz - Tisch School of the Arts, New York University

Emory Friends of Dance Mini-Grants

Established in 2014, the Friends of Dance Mini Grants support dance majors or minors doing research in movement, somatics, dance writing, dance therapy, or health sciences. These grants specifically support short-term workshops, conferences and intensives.

Past Recipients:

2017: Jessica Bertram - American Dance Festival Winter Intensive in New York City; Alice Halter - American Dance Festival Winter Intensive and BDF/Gibney Intensive in New York City

2015: Natalie Eggert - Antioch College Dance/Movement Therapy Intensive

Pioneer Award

Nominated and selected by Emory Dance Faculty and awarded to a senior who is “breaking new ground,” this award recognizes creative application and creative potential in the field of dance. It is defined by an in-depth investigation in technique, performance, choreography, or movement studies.

Additional Criteria:
Making new discoveries about how creative expression interacts with the world
Engaged in the process of moving and creating movement
Articulating fully
Development of personal voice through movement

Dance and Educational Studies major Kala Seidenberg, '12, received the 2012 Pioneer Award.

Past Recipients:

2017: Jessica Bertram - acknowledging her voracious research, and her crystalline performances and dramatic choreography

2017: Cherry Fung - honoring her piercing fluency as a performer, and her courageous and bold choreographic investigation of culture and politics

2015: Natalie Eggert - recognizing her kind leadership, the grounded manner in which she centers life, and her trust in self and the process

2015: Sarah Freeman - celebrating her tenacious work ethic, in-depth scholarship, and her unwavering curiosity

2014: Ari Shaw-Faber - celebrating his prodigious and unique contributions to dance at Emory and his tenacious commitment to dance as a performing art

2013: Julio Medina - honoring his voracious creativity, compassionate leadership, and curious investment in movement

2012: Kala Seidenberg - celebrating her tenacious spirit and artistic integrity

2011: Mohammad Zaidi - celebrating his fierce pursuit of self-discovery and idea-shaping in dance

2010: Alyssa Bruehlman - honoring her desire and openness to investigate the unknown and her ceaseless commitment and gift as a performer

2010: Kaitlyn Pados - celebrating her diligence and extraordinary ability to distinctively articulate, dynamically explore and thoughtfully express herself as a dance artist

2009: Ellen Lyle - celebrating her authenticity, fearlessness, and investment in dance

2008: Helaina Klein - celebrating her commanding physicality and authenticity

2008: Elizabeth Saluke - celebrating the way in which she delves into dance and embraces new ideas

2007: Natalie Metzger - acknowledging her investment in the creative process through scholarship, risk-taking and intuition, and her dedication to interdisciplinary study

2006: Ruth Porter - honoring her steadfast work ethic and the way in which she delves into the analytical and creative nature of dance and movement studies

2005: Rose Benavente - honoring her commitment to dance as a performer, improvisor, and advocate, acknowledging her desire to move people through innovative choreography

2005: Maecy Spirito - in recognition of her unwavering dedication to the exploratory spirit and her tireless leadership

2004: Julianne Chung - celebrating her spirit of investigation and her ability to break personal boundaries

2003: Kathleen Wessel - honoring her passion, commitment, and range as a performer

2002: Lauren Gordon - recognizing her thoughtful leadership and intuitive spirit

2002: Jacqlyn Levy - recognizing her original interdisciplinary research in psychology and movement studies

2001: Blake Beckham

2000: Crystal Davis - recognizing her interdisciplinary study in religion and dance and her transformative power as a performer

1999: Kate Balzer - acknowledging her thoughtful, steadfast and creative pursuit in the field of dance

1999: Hallee Pitterman - recognizing her initiative, leadership and research in the field of movement studies

1998: John Paul Egbert - recognizing his pursuit to discover, understand, and invent movement

1997: Jennifer Gorevitz - to acknowledge her diverse discoveries and her passionate approach in pursuing these investigations

1997: Danh Ngo - recognizing his intuitive process and unique moving voice

1996: Laura Hartzell


The Sudler Prize in the Arts

The Sudler Prize was established at Emory in 1983 by Mr. Louis Sudler, a Chicago businessman, musician, and philanthropist, who has also endowed the same award at Yale, Harvard, Princeton, Darthmouth, Columbia, Johns Hopkins, MIT, Chicago, Michigan State, Oberlin, Purdue, Duke, Rice, and Stanford. It is awarded to seniors who have made the most significant contributions to the arts at Emory.

Emory Dance Program Winners:

Dance and English major Sarah Freeman, '15, received the 2015 Sudler Prize and the Pioneer Award.

2016: James LaRussa (Double Major, Dance and Biology)

2015: Sarah Freeman (Double Major, Dance and English)

2013: Julio Medina (Double Major, Dance and Anthropology)

2010: Alyssa Bruehlman (Dance Major)

2009: Caitlin Yuhas (Dance Major)

2007: Natalie Metzger (Double Major, Dance and Theater Studies)

2001: Blake Elizabeth Beckham (Double Major, Dance and English)

1999: Margaret Courtney King (French Major, Dance Minor)

1996: Trecarcia Yancey (English Major, Dance Minor)

1990: Dardi McGinley (Art History Major, Dance Minor)

Woman’s Club Arts Scholarship

Dance and Sociology major Sarah Beach, '15 was awarded the 2013 Emory Woman's Club Arts Scholarship.

The Emory University Woman's Club presents scholarships to students in the arts. The scholarships rotate each year among dance, film, music, and theater studies.

Dance recipients of the Woman's Club Arts Scholarship:

2017: Breylan Martin (Double Major, Dance and Religion/Anthropology)

2013: Sarah Beach (Double Major, Dance and Sociology)

2009: Tiffany Greenwood (Dance Major)

2004: Destiny Parker (Double Major, Dance and Political Science)

2001: Meredith Hicks (Double Major, Dance and English)

 

 

Stipe Society Scholarship

The Stipe Society for Creative Scholars awards a $4,000 academic scholarship to six rising junior or senior students (one from each area of the arts) each year. Students are nominated by their academic departments and scholarship recipients become lifetime members of the Stipe Society.

Dance and English major Sarah Freeman, '15, received the 2014-2015 Stipe Society Scholarship.

Dance recipients:

2016-2017: Julianna Joss (Double Major, Dance and Political Science)

2015-2016: Jessica Bertram (Double Major, Dance and Anthropology/Human Biology)

2014-2015: Sarah Freeman (Double Major, Dance and English)

2013-2014: Emily Hammond (Double Major, Dance and Biology)

2012-2013: Julio Medina (Double Major, Dance and Anthropology)

 

 

 

Emory Dance Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded annually to a dance major or minor who embodies the mission of the Emory Dance Program, as well as the following qualities: academic excellence and potential in dance, strong work ethic, open-minded, creates and participates in the Emory dance community fully, contributing to the program artistically and in service, has a broad sense of the field of dance.

Past Recipients:

2016: Jessica Bertram (Double Major, Dance and Anthropology/Human Biology)